Feedback

Privacy Policy

GIG-BAHRAIN is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and its website visitors. gig-Bahrain shall be the Data Manager of the information collected on its platforms. We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, transfer, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you to receive such information except as we have informed you in this Privacy Notice. The main purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide a transparent way of how we manage and protect the privacy of your personal data in accordance with Bahrain Personal Data Protection Law (Act No. 30 of 2018) and other applicable legal and regulatory laws.

This Privacy Notice applies to gig-Bahrain platforms i.e. gig-Bahrain website and GIG-GO mobile application and by using gig-Bahrain platforms, you consent to the personal data practices described in this Notice.

  1. DETAILS ON HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL

  2. gig-Bahrain collects and use your personal data to operate its platforms when you visit those platforms and you:

    • Purchase or intend to purchase an insurance policy from us and use the “Commercial” Page to get quotes for commercial products
    • Login or register in the gig-Bahrain Platforms
    • Wish to renew your insurance Using “Quick Renewal” page
    • Have any inquiries and use “Call-Back” option
    • Submit a claim and use the “Claims Intimation” page
    • Provide us with your feedback, suggestions or complains through “Feedback” page
    • Pay for premiums through your transactions with us
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

    gig-Bahrain may also collect your personal data from third parties and entities including doctors, other insurers, medical information providers, credit reporting agencies, insurance reporting agencies, and government agencies

  3. THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    gig-Bahrain only processes your personal data based on one or more of following lawful basis:

    Purpose Lawful Basis
    Provide online services including quotations and renewals of policies Legitimate Interests Contractual Obligation
    Accommodate the requests, inquiries and feedback received from the website visitors and mobile application users Legitimate Interests Data Owner Consent
    Receive all required documents for opening and processing claims Legal Obligations
    Evaluate the use of gig-Bahrain platforms for statistical purposes Legitimate Interests
  4. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

    When you enroll for an insurance policy or register online at gig-Bahrain platforms, we will collect and process your personally identifiable information such as your name, title, ID number, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, gender, nationality, and location of birth. You will also be required to pay the premiums with your Credit or Debit card. Kindly note, we do not keep a record of your Credit or Debit card information.

    When you have a claim, we will also collect and process a copy of your driving license policy, vehicle ownership certificate, accident photos etc. we may also process your sensitive personal data such as criminal records e.g. Traffic/Police reports, and medical reports.

    When you visit gig-Bahrain website, our webserver automatically records details about your visit including IP address, the website from which you visited us, type of browser software used, gig-Bahrain website pages that you have visited, and date and duration of your visit to gig-Bahrain website.

  5. PERSONAL DATA SHARING

    gig-Bahrain does not sell your personal data to external entities. However, gig-Bahrain may share your personal data for the above mentioned lawful basis with:

    • Platforms developer to assist us in troubleshooting and operating our platforms and business.
    • AWS Amazon Website cloud service provider. AWS services adhere to the high privacy and data protection standards required by the EU’s GDPR.
    • Governmental bodies and third parties (such as reinsurers, reinsures’ brokers, loss adjusters, audit or actuarial evaluations services) when required by the law, or where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
    • Internally with gig-Bahrain’s subsidiaries when there is a legitimate business interest.
  6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We use reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and to protect your personal data from unintentional or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, or any other form of processing, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. Further, we ensure when your personal data is shared with third parties for the above mentioned lawful purposes, those parties are bound to keep your personal data confidential and safe from any unauthorized disclosure.

    We make every effort to maintain absolute privacy while using our website. However, please note that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we shall not be liable for any unlawful acts during the transmission of data to our website.

  7. USE OF COOKIES

    A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on visitors' hard drive while they are visiting this website. We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit this site. At gig-Bahrain, a cookie is only used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookie. The cookie expires and is deleted from the visitors' computer as soon as they close their browser or if they are not actively browsing our website for more than few minutes. If a previous visitor return to our website for a new session, he/she will be issued a new cookie and he/she will not be recognized as a visitor from a previous visit or session.

    You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the gig-Bahrain services or web pages you visit.

  8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    gig-Bahrain platforms may contain links to third party websites. However, once you use these links to leave our platform, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those websites as they have their own privacy policies and practices. Therefore, gig-Bahrain is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of gig-Bahrain platform or how the third parties process your personal data.

    Our privacy notice only applies to information we collect from you while you are actively in a session with gig-Bahrain. If you should link to a third party website from gig-Bahrain, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you become familiar with how those websites collect, use and share your personal data

  9. RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    gig-Bahrain will maintain a record of your personal data at the offices of gig-Bahrain, so that we can provide you the desired services. gig-Bahrain retains your personal data based on the validity of the contract, legal retention period requirements, fulfilling its intended purposes, and historical archiving. We securely destroy and erase or anonymize your personal data to ensure that it cannot be restored after exceeding the specified retention period.

  10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA OWNER

    You have the right to request gig-Bahrain to:

    • Access your personal data processed by gig-Bahrain
    • Change your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete
    • Remove, block or restrict your personal data when:
      1. Purpose of personal data is no longer valid
      2. Processing of personal data is unlawful
      3. Processing of personal data lacks the legitimate interest of gig-Bahrain
      4. Deletion is necessary for compliance with the law
      5. Personal data is inaccurate
      6. You wish to withdraw your consent
    • Submit an objection when personal data is used for:
      1. Direct marketing
      2. Processing that may result in defamation or discrimination causing possible financial or emotional loss
      3. Decision making and the decision is taken based only on automated processing
    • Withdraw your consent at any time to process or transfer your personal data for a specific reason

    gig-Bahrain has the right to reject your request. gig-Bahrain will inform you about the rejection along with the reason for rejection within 15 business days of receiving the request. In case your request is incomplete, gig-Bahrain will inform you within 10 days of receiving the request to complete your request. Further, you have the right to complain to Bahrain Personal Data Protection Authority.

    As part of the personal data security measures, gig-Bahrain may request you to provide specific information in order to confirm your identity and to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to have it

  11. YOUR ROLE TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA ACCURATE

    It is essential for gig-Bahrain to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. Therefore, kindly provide your updated information in case there is any change to your personal data during your business relationship with us.

  12. UPDATE ON PRIVACY NOTICE

    gig-Bahrain reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice. gig-Bahrain encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Notice in order for you to be informed of how gig-Bahrain is processing your data

  13. CONTACT US

    gig-Bahrain welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Notice. If there is any concern related to processing your personal data or to request for your legal rights, please do not hesitate to reach out to our Data Protection Supervisor (DPS) throughout the below contact details: Fatima Ali Kadhem, Data Protection Supervisor Email Address: DPS@gig.com.bh

    gig-Bahrain

    BKIC Tower 2775, road 2835, block 428, Seef District, Kingdom of Bahrain

    We will take commercially and reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

    click here download our privacy policy